diesta logo

Privacy Policy

Date last revised: Febuary 2024

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy policy.

We at Diesta Limited (“Diesta”, “we”, “our” or “us”) respect your privacy and are strongly committed to keeping secure any information we obtain from you or about you.

We process personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (GDPR) and/or the UK GDPR, as applicable, as well as with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance or best practice, and in accordance with the requirements of our contracts agreed with our customers (brokers, insurers, MGAs or other insurance intermediaries). All terms used within our privacy policy have the meaning(s) given to them under the GDPR.

This privacy policy specifies how we collect, use, and share information about you when you access or use Diesta’s websites, our products and services (collectively, “Services”) or otherwise interact with us, for example, when you attend a Diesta event or interact with us on any of our social media platforms.

1. Personal Information We Collect

All personal data we collect is reasonable and necessary to enable us to perform our Services and operate our website.

We may collect personal data about you either directly or indirectly, and always within the legal frameworks of the DPA and GDPR.

Personal Information You Provide Us Directly:

Diesta collects personal information that you provide to us directly, for example, when you make use of our services, book a demo, or request customer support. The types of information we collect include:

Personal Information We Receive Automatically:

When you visit, use, or interact with our website or Services, we receive the following information about your visit, use, or interactions:

  1. Logs of your use of the Diesta Portal.
  2. We automatically collect technical information about the device you use to visit our website and/or portal, including your IP address, browser type / version and related settings.
  3. We also collect personal data from website users through cookies and Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Cookies are small data files stored by your web browser either on your hard drive or in device memory that determine usage of our Services, which in turn, helps us improve our services. Cookies also assist in monitoring for and detecting potential harmful conduct. Further details can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Personal Information Collected from other Sources:

We may collect information about you from other third-party sources. This could include:

2. How we use personal information

Lawful Bases for Processing in the EEA and UK

Diesta only processes your personal information when we have a valid legal basis to do so. This will depend on what information we collected and the context for processing it. Generally, we only collect and process information where:

We use the information we collect for:

Business Purposes

To communicate with you

3. Who we share Personal Information with

Sometimes we may need to share your personal data with third parties. This will usually be because you have asked us to, or:

We also collect, use, and share information that has been aggregated, and de-identified in a way so it cannot be used to identify you, for any purpose permitted under applicable law.

When we share personal data with third parties which are providing us with services, or providing services to you on our behalf, we always have an agreement in place to ensure protection of your personal data i.e. that it is only used for agreed purposes and in accordance with applicable laws such as the GDPR.

4. How long we Retain personal data

We retain personal data for no longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected unless a longer retention period is required under applicable law. Thereafter the information is disposed of responsibly and securely.

5. Your Data Protection Rights

Data subjects can contact us directly at any time to ask us to clarify what personal data (if any) we hold about them, how it was obtained and why we use it.

Where data subjects exercise their rights in respect of the data held by our customers (data controllers), we will make every effort to support them in fulfilling their obligations. Any support we do provide is as agreed with our customers in our customer agreements or other relevant contracts.

If you are based within the UK, the GDPR provides you with the following data protection rights:

If you think we hold any personal data about you which is incorrect or if there are any changes to your personal data, please let us know so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date. If you wish to exercise your data protection rights as an individual, please access the Individual Rights Request Form and contact us at DPO@diesta.co.uk

Please note:

6. Do you wish to contact us?

We hope that this privacy policy provides you with the information you are looking for, but if you need any further details, or wish to exercise any of your data protection rights, please do reach out to us via email at DPO@diesta.co.uk

Diesta’s registered office is located at 29 Gildredge Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex BN21 4RU.

7. About This Privacy Policy

Please note: